Welcome, to a pioneering consortium of public investors! Read about our latest funding>

Privacy and Cookie Statement

This Privacy and Cookie Statement is drafted by Atlas Technologies B.V., a private company with limited liability organized and existing under the laws of the Netherlands, having its corporate seat at Eindhoven and its official address at (5708 JZ) Helmond, at the Automotive Campus 70, registered with the Dutch trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 67264298 under the trade name Lightyear (“Lightyear”, or “we” or “us”).

This Privacy  and Cookie Statement is applicable to the processing of all personal data of users who visit the website of Lightyear https://lightyear.one (the “Website”) according to the norms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

Privacy Statement

At Lightyear, protecting your privacy is in our best interest. This Privacy Statement is meant to give you insight regarding the personal data we collect from you when you browse the Website and how we process it.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Lightyear is controller regarding the processing of your personal data. Lightyear processes your personal data only for the purposes and means, as further explained in this Privacy Statement.

What are the legal bases for processing your personal data?

We may only process your personal data if we have a legal basis to do so. Legal bases for processing your personal data are:

  • your consent;

  • the processing of your data is necessary for the execution of an agreement;

  • the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; and

  • when such processing, in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, is necessary for the defense of the legitimate interests of Lightyear or of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh those interests of Lightyear or that third party.

What kinds of personal data does Lightyear process?

Lightyear collects and processes various types of personal data in order to offer you high quality services, including the following personal data:

Contact details: When you sign up for Lightyear’s digital newsletter, by filling in a contact or job application form, or when you place a reservation, you will be asked to enter information such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address and address. We only process this data in order to provide you with the asked information or for processing your reservation.

IP-address and your use of the Website: upon each visit to the Website your (fixed or temporary) IP address is detected. We process these data for technical and functional management in order to ensure the Website is easy to use.

Banking details: in case you make a reservation on the Website we will ask for your contact details, as mentioned above. The actual processing of all payments with regard to reservations, is done by Mollie Payments. Their privacy policy is available at https://www.mollie.com/en/privacy.

Cookies-related information: cookies will collect information when you visit the Website related to your use of the Website, depending on which categories of cookies you have given consent to. For more information, read the Cookie Statement below.

The purpose of processing your personal data

In most of the situations we use your personal data to inform you about Lightyear. More specifically, we process your data for the following purposes:

  • to contact you to answer your questions and/or requests;

  • to process your reservation;

  • to keep track of our administration;

  • to develop and improve our communication methods and the functionality of the Website;

  • to provide information to you and to manage your registration to our newsletter or other communications;

  • to authenticate your identity in case you contact us by electronic means or otherwise; and

  • to process and keep you informed about your job application.

We will not further process your personal data in a way that is incompatible with the above-mentioned purposes, unless we are obligated by law to do so.

Automated decision making

Your personal data will always be processed by a human being. Lightyear will not take any decisions based on automated processing that may affect you personally.

Transfer of personal data to affiliated companies

Part of the processing of your personal data may include sending your data to one or more companies affiliated with Lightyear, to the extent this is necessary or relevant for handling your request.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Lightyear will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless:

  • you have given your explicit consent to do so;

  • it is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and Lightyear;

  • Lightyear is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, such as the serving or receiving of a subpoena, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings;

  • Lightyear believes you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the Website;

  • If we make use of the services of third-party service providers, we will make appropriate arrangements to ensure that data protection is at least equal to the security level implemented by Lightyear. We always conclude a data processing agreement if your data is transferred to third parties.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union (including the EEA)

Insofar as we, or the third parties referred to above, process your personal data outside the European Economic Area, Lightyear has provided appropriate safeguards. 

How long do we retain your personal data?

The retention period for storing personal data varies, depending on the type of personal data and the purpose for which it was collected. We do not store personal data beyond the retention period permitted by applicable law. 

Security

Lightyear has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide. These safety measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

What kind of rights are you entitled to?

According to the GDPR, you have certain rights concerning your personal data collected and processed by us. These rights enable you to retain control over the information concerning you, preventing unlawfulness or inaccuracy, and ensure transparency and trust between you and us.

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information: you have the right to request access to your personal data processed by us at any time. We kindly ask you to specify what personal data you would like to receive.

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed of the correction. We will also inform the recipients of the data about the adjustments made to any incorrect data, unless such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

  • Right to be forgotten: you have the right to require us to delete your personal data from our records, provided that we are not required or authorized by applicable law or regulation to further process your data. 

  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to ask us for the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

  • personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request the restriction of their use instead of erasure;

  • personal data are no longer needed to be processed by us and you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability: where permitted by applicable law or regulation you have the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us, free of charge and in a readable format. 

  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. We reserve the right to keep processing your personal data under compelling legitimate interests. You are entitled to object to processing for direct advertising at any time, which will cease upon request.

  • Right to withdraw consent: in the event that we need your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

‍If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time via [email protected]lightyear.one. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and ultimately within one month or, in exceptional cases, three months.

Cookie statement

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the website or browse from one page to another.

What kind of cookies does Lightyear use?

When you visit the Website, We will use cookies to ensure an optimum experience. The information collected by the cookies can give you a more personalised browser experience. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the Website. Your cookie settings made on this Website will be remembered whenever you visit the Website.

We collect the following cookies:

Type of cookie Purpose of cookie
Functional cookies Functional cookies enable us to remember your preferences with regard to our website, like your preferred language or the region that you are in
Analytics cookies Analytics cookies help us in understanding how our visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously
Marketing cookies With your consent, Lightyear or a third party uses tracking cookies to track your visit to the website and possibly other websites in order to build a profile of you. These cookies may be used to show ads tailored to your preferences.

Below you will find a specific overview of the cookies used on the Website.

Functional

Cookie namePurposeExpiryProvider
test_cookieUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.1 daydoubleclick.net
embed/v3/counters.gifUsed to implement forms on the website.Sessionforms.hsforms.com
__cf_bmThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.1 dayhubspot.com
li_gcStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain179 dayslinkedin.com
langRemembers the user's selected language version of a websiteSessionads.linkedin.com
_vwo_nls_q_#Persistentlightyear.one

Analytics

Cookie namePurposeExpiryProvider
collectUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and analytics channels.Sessiongoogle-analytics.com
__hsscIdentifies if the cookie data needs to be updated in the visitor's browser.1 daylightyear.one
__hssrcUsed to recognise the visitor's browser upon reentry on the website.Sessionlightyear.one
__hstcSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.179 dayslightyear.one
_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearslightyear.one
_ga_#Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. 2 yearslightyear.one
_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate1 daylightyear.one
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 daylightyear.one
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressThis cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.1 daylightyear.one
_hjFirstSeenThis cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.1 daylightyear.one
_hjIncludedInPageviewSampleUsed to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics. 1 daylightyear.one
_hjIncludedInSessionSampleRegisters data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. 1 daylightyear.one
_hjSession_#Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.1 daylightyear.one
_hjSessionUser_#Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.1 yearlightyear.one
_vis_opt_sUsed by Visual Website Optimizer to determine if the visitor is participating in a design experiment.99 dayslightyear.one
_vis_opt_test_cookieUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.Sessionlightyear.one
_vwo_dsCollects data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content.29 dayslightyear.one
_vwo_snCollects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.1 daylightyear.one
_vwo_uuidUsed by Visual Website Optimizer to ensure that the same user interface variant is displayed for each visit, if the user is participating in a design experiment.10 yearslightyear.one
_vwo_uuid_v2This cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which optimizes the website's relevance towards the visitor – the cookie can also be set to improve the visitor's experience on a website.1 yearlightyear.one
hubspotutkSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.179 dayslightyear.one
vwoSnThis cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which optimizes the website's relevance towards the visitor – the cookie can also be set to improve the visitor's experience on a website.Persistentlightyear.one
AnalyticsSyncHistoryUsed in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service. 29 dayslinkedin.com
personalization_idThis cookie is set by Twitter - The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website onto their Twitter profile. 2 yearstwitter.com
analyzeThis cookie is used by the website’s operator in context with multi-variate testing. This is a tool used to combine or change content on the website. This allows the website to find the best variation/edition of the site.Sessionvisualwebsiteoptimizer.com
v.gifThis cookie is set to make split-tests on the website, which optimizes the website's relevance towards the visitor – the cookie can also be set to improve the visitor's experience on a website.Sessionvisualwebsiteoptimizer.com

Marketing

Cookie namePurposeExpiryProvider
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.1 yeardoubleclick.net
pagead/landingCollects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement. Sessiondoubleclick.net
trUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.Sessionfacebook.com
ads/ga-audiencesUsed by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.Sessiongoogle.com
pagead/1p-user-list/#Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites.Sessiongoogle.com
pagead/landingCollects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement. Sessiongoogle.com
__ptq.gifSends data to the analytics platform Hubspot about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and analytics channels.Sessionhubspot.com
_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthslightyear.one
_gcl_auUsed by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. 3 monthslightyear.one
bcookieUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 yearlinkedin.com
bscookieUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 yearlinkedin.com
langSet by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded "Follow us" panel.Sessionlinkedin.com
lidcUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 daylinkedin.com
UserMatchHistoryEnsures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor. 29 dayslinkedin.com
i/adsctThe cookie is used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through Twitter advertisement content. Sessiont.co
muc_adsCollects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. 2 yearst.co
i/adsctThe cookie is used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through Twitter advertisement content. Sessiontwitter.com
s.gifRegisters user behaviour and navigation on the website, and any interaction with active campaigns. This is used for optimizing advertisement and for efficient retargeting. Sessionvisualwebsiteoptimizer.com

General

Complaints

Please feel free to contact us in case of complaints about our processing of your personal data. In case of a complaint, we ask you to contact us via the contact details as set out below. Notwithstanding the foregoing, under the European privacy legislation, you also have the right to file a complaint directly with the Dutch Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (In Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) about the way we process your personal data.

Change

Lightyear reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookie Statement. However, we do not limit your rights under this Privacy and Cookie Statement without your explicit consent. You can find the most current version of this Privacy and Cookie Statement at any time on the Website.

Contact

If you wish to respond to this Privacy and Cookie Statement or believe Lightyear is not acting in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Statement, we ask that you contact us via email ([email protected]) or regular mail by using the following contact details:

Atlas Technologies B.V.

Attn.: Legal department
Automotive Campus 70
5708 JZ Helmond
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce number: 67264298

Version

This privacy policy and/or cookie statement was last amended on 8 June 2022.

About Lightyear

We design for independence and convenience. We create clean solar electric cars that can drive off-grid and into all of life's adventures.

Follow us

European Flag Icon

This project has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No. 848620